Collective showcase, Villa Sarasin, Geneva, 30.01 — 03.02.2019

Get a Nerve! (La Nostra) is the wild and untamed non-commercial alter-ego of Art Geneve (Art Salon), happening in parallel to the Geneva annual art fair each end of january. Located a few steps across the art fair in Palexpo, at the lovely Villa Sarasin. The event hosts a large amount of independant art from diverse boundaries, highlighting practices such as urban art, performance, DIY publishing, experimental music and dermography.


Gianni Motti Paradigm Shifts 2019 – Telepathic performance at Villa Sarasin and through Internet 


Gianni Motti Paradigm Shifts 2019 – A relic left behind after the performance


YGREK – Lettering sculpture/installation (250 clementines) in-situ


YGREK – Lettering sculpture/installation (250 clementines) in-situ (detail)


Amulette Haine The Big Burden – Inflatable chrome sculpture (2019)


Aquiles Yubero  Lucky Charm – Treasure Hunt organized by TMF inside Palexpo through the ArtGeneve art fair  booths. Hundred swiss 5 cents coins have been hidden and offered to the ones who found them.


Aquiles Yubero  Lucky Charm (detail) – swiss five cents coin, engraved, 2019


Tim Patch (aka PRICASSO) and Amulette Haine’s giant inflatable crab, Villa Sarasin


PRICASSO and Reverend Beat Man, Villa Sarasin, 2019


Edible Art by Mélodie Mousset, produced by David Paganel


Christian Gonzenbach Casse-Pipe – crude clay shooting stand installation, Villa Sarasin, 2019


Christian Gonzenbach Casse-Pipe (detail) – crude clay shooting stand installation, Villa Sarasin 2019


Dai Dai Tran – paper cur dollar – Get a Nerve!  (2019)


Jean-Louis Costes – Get a Nerve!  – Villa Sarasin, 2019


Never Gate – Another anagram of Art Geneve, printed on the XL special shuttle performative liner – bus driving from Gare Routière to Palexpo every evening


More photos ?
Check #getanerve on Instagram

 

Collective showcase, Villa Sarasin, Geneva (30.01 — 03.02.2019)

GARDEN

PURE CULT DANGERS
Amulette Haine, Stessie Audras, Thomas Bonny, Sophie Dejode & Bertrand Lacombe, Vidya Gastaldon, Severin Guelpa, Menottes Suivront

THROUGHOUT THE VILLA

BAD PAINTING
curated by Josse Bailly and Hayan Kam Nakache; Josse Bailly, Marilou Bal, Hugan Baud, Frédéric Bott, Mathieu Dafflon, Gustave Didelot, Basil Dinberg, Agathe Frasson-Cochet, Sarah Haug, Séverine, Heizmann, Hayan Kam Nakache, Jessy Razafimandimby, Xavier Robel, Philipp Schwalb, Konstantin Sgouridis, Ismaël Taha, Stéphane Zaech

PERFORMANCES
Vegan 2000, Jean-Louis Costes, Das FFN, Gianni Motti, Vanessa Sin

GROUND FLOOR
Alexandre Joly, Loïc Martin, Pricasso (+18 – EXPLICIT CONTENT)

LEGAL TENDER
Sonatique & A, @hackMeinFranck, Oli Dub, Vincent Kohler, Lucia Moure, Gianni Motti, Dai Dai Tran, Président Vertut, TMF & guests, YGREK, Aquiles Yubero

ART HANDLERS DO IT BETTER
curated by Stéphane Detruche & Matthieu Vertut; Julien Aubert, Antoine Berthier, Alexandre Bianchini, Vanessa Bianchini, Gregory Bourilly, Grégory Boutière, Jérémie Boyard, Charles Cuccu, Romain De Diesbach, Benoît Delaunay, Stéphane Detruche, Jacques Duboux, Guillaume Fernez, Karim Forlin, Gilles Furtwängler, Cédric Hoareau, Greg Hug, Fabio Jaramillo, François Jeannin, Laurent Kropf, Michael Lianza, Rachel Maisonneuve et Gareth Almeida, Guillaume Mausset, Yari Miele, Fabien Piccand, Cristian Raimondi, Xavier Ripolles, Sylvie Rodriguez, Matthieu Vertut, Cédric Vuagnat, Nicolas Wagnières

1ST FLOOR

Nicolas Christol, Juliette Feck, Christian Gonzenbach, Bekim Krivaqa, Sandrine Pelletier, Christian Robert-Tissot & TMF, Olivier Mosset & TMF, Hayan Kam Nakache, Augustin Rebetez

2ND FLOOR

Hadrien Dussoix, Claire Mayet, YGREK, Ludovic Gabriel & Ben Thé

EDITION
Circuit, Cumulus, La Fabrique de fanzines, La Spirale, Macaco Press

EDIBLE EDITION
The Montesinos Foundation, Alex Gerenton, Mélodie Mousset, David Paganel, Macaco Press, Daniel Ruggiero, John Trembley, Audrey Dubi & Daniela, Vassalli, Les soeurs XY

LOWER GROUND

TATTOO/ILLUSTRATION
33 Tours, Collectif Inaktinik, Jef Palumbo, Marnie, Mimieux 92, Ben Thé & Lucas Rollin

CONCERTS
ALDI Music Discount, Oliver Chesler, Reverend Beatman, Jérémy Chevalier, Le Festival de L’Amour, Jean-Louis Costes, Leen C, Flower Clock, Zolle

DJs
Skr Tom (Kunstgenerator), Shlomo Blaster & La Meduse, Lotte Meret Effinger, Betty Bossa, Ladybruce, Peter Stoffel, Herr Liebe

CRAFT BREWERS
L’Apaisée, La Pièce, La Source

NAVETTE/SHUTTLE
DAF Festival, Thomas Schunke, SPECIAL EVENT ON THE BUS (02.02.2019)

PALEXPO TREASURE HUNT CURATED BY TMF
Aquiles Yubero

 

Read more in Le Temps, Bilan, Le Courrier, Radio Vostok.